Portfolio Recovery Associates, Debt Collection
[…] If a defendant fails to file an answer within those 30 days, the case is deemed to be “in default.”

After those 30 days have passed, a defendant has an additional 15 days to automatically “open default,” without admitting to the plaintiff’s allegations, under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(a).

If a defendant still fails to respond after 45 days, then a defendant may still be able to “open default.” Along with paying court costs, filing an answer under oath, and stating a readiness to proceed to trial, the defendant must satisfy specific statutory requirements and preconditions under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(b):

“At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened [1] for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or [2] for excusable neglect or [3] where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court.”